Award, Professional Societies & Professional Services

(Last Updated On: March 6, 2017)

Awards

  • IIM Raipur – ET Cases Connect Award, 2016
  • Mindshare Human Rights Award, 2015
  • Citation of Excellence 2015, Emerald
  • 2014 AGBA Fellow, Academy for Global Business Advancement, USA.
  • Life-time Contribution in the area of Management Education and Research, New Delhi, 2013.
  • Honor the Mentor Award, Golden Jubilee, IIT Delhi, 2011
  • Dewang Mehta Business School Awards 2008 – Best Teacher in Information Technology.
  • Received First Prize (Rs. 10,000/‑) in the paper competition organized by the ONGC for the theme “Energy Demand and Future Options”, December, 1986.
  • Received First Prize (Rs. 5000/‑) in the Productivity Improvement Competition 1980, organized by the Punjab, Haryana and Delhi Chambers of Commerce and Industries.

Professional Societies

  • Founder President, Global Institute of Flexible Systems Management.
  • Fellow, Academy for Global Business Advancement, USA
  • Life Member, System Dynamics Society of India (Secretary Conference 1991‑93).
  • Life Member, Systems Society of India (Treasurer 1992‑94).
  • Life Member, Indian Institution of Industrial Engineering and Member Executive Council, Delhi Chapter (1992‑93, 2016-17), Vice Chairman, Delhi Chapter (2002-2003).
  • Life Member, Computer Society of India.
  • Life Member, Indian Society for Technical Education.
  • Life Member, Society of Management Science and Applied Cybernetics.
  • Honorary Member, Literati Club, MCB University Press, U. K.
  • Member, PICMET, 2013.

Professional Services (Select)
External Examiner

Acted as Ph.D. Examiner for leading institutions, such as:

  • Asian Institute of Technology, Bangkok
  • IIT Bombay
  • IIT Madras
  • IIT Roorkee
  • IIT Kanpur
  • NITIE, Mumbai
  • IIITM, Gwalior
  • University of Delhi
  • IIFT, New Delhi
  • Behrampur University, Orissa
  • Barkatullah University, Bhopal
  • Jamia Millia Islamia, New Delhi
  • Thapar University, Patiala
  • IISc Banglore
  • GGSIP University, Delhi
  • IIM Banglore
  • Tilak Maharashtra Vidyapeeth, Pune
  • Aligarh Muslim University
  • The Northcap University, Gurgaon
  • Jaypee Institute of Information Technology, Noida
  • University of Kwazulu-Natal
  • SMVD, Jammu

Selection Committee Member

Acted as Member Selection Committee for Faculty for leading institutions, such as

  • IIT Kanpur
  • IIM Lucknow
  • IIM Raipur
  • IGNOU, New Delhi
  • IIITM, Gwalior
  • MDI, Gurgaon
  • GGS IP University, Delhi
  • Gautam Buddha University, Greater Noida
  • Netaji Subhas Institute of Technology, New Delhi
  • GB pant University, Pantnagar
  • ITS, Ghaziabad
  • Manav Rachna Institute, Faridabad
  • Haryana College of Engg. & Management, Kaithal
  • NIT, Jalandhar
  • IMT, Ghaziabad
  • IMS, Ghaziabad
  • IMS Unison University, Dehradun
  • BITS Pilani
  • Thapar University, Patiala